ICASSP 2010 - 2010 IEEE International Conference on Acoustics, Speech, and Signal Processing - March 14 - 19, 2010 - Dallas, Texas, USA

Technical Program

Note: Times and locations are subject to change. A Paper Search function is also available.

 
Sunday, March 14
13:30 - 16:30
Tutorial: T-1: Multimedia Social Networks: Behavior Dynamics, Security, and Beyond Pearl Room 1
Tutorial: T-3: Biomedical Image Processing and Analysis Techniques Pearl Room 5
Tutorial: T-4: A Systems Approach to Fixed–Point Algorithm Education Pearl Room 2
Tutorial: T-5: Single and Multi Channel Feature Enhancement for Distant Speech Recognition Pearl Room 4
 
Monday, March 15
09:00 - 12:00
Tutorial: T-6: Speech Mashups: a framework for multimodal mobile services and voice search Pearl Room 5
Tutorial: T-7: Embedded Vision and Real-Time Algorithms for Smart Cameras Pearl Room 1
Tutorial: T-8: Dynamic Resource Allocation and Interference Avoidance for Wireless Networks Pearl Room 2
Tutorial: T-9: Speech Segregation Pearl Room 4
13:00 - 15:00
Workshop: National Instruments: Get Started with NI LabVIEW for Signal Processing Press Club
13:30 - 16:30
Tutorial: T-10: Signal Processing in Body Sensor Networks Pearl Room 5
Tutorial: T-11: Microlocal Analysis in Imaging Pearl Room 3
Tutorial: T-12: Emotion and Affect in Next-Generation Speech Analysis Pearl Room 4
Tutorial: T-13: Sparse Signal Recovery: Theory, Applications and Algorithms Austin Ballroom 1
13:30 - 17:00
Workshop: Texas Instruments: 32-bit Embedded Linux-based Signal Processing – Hands on Workshop Live Oak
14:00 - 17:00
Workshop: The MathWorks: From MATLAB to C Austin Ballroom 3
15:00 - 17:00
Workshop: National Instruments: Get Started with NI LabVIEW for Signal Processing Press Club
18:00 - 20:00
Welcome Reception Austin Ballroom
 
Tuesday, March 16
08:00 - 10:00
PLEN-1: Opening Ceremony, Awards Ceremony, and Plenary Session Dallas Ballroom
09;00 - 12:15
Workshop: The MathWorks: Communication System Design Using MATLAB, Simulink, and the USRP2 Austin Ballroom 3
10:00 - 10:30
Break
10:30 - 12:30
Special Session: SS-L1: Signal Processing for Graphs and Other Non-Euclidean Data Room A3
SP-L1: Analysis and Modeling of Speech Production Room B
IVMSP-L1: Scalable and Multiview Coding Room C
SAM-L1: Relay Networks Room D3
IFS-L1: Forensics Room A1
BISP-L1: Biomedical Imaging Room D1
SP-P1: Confidence Measures for ASR/Speech Activity Detection Poster Area A
SAM-P1: Direction of Arrival Estimation Poster Area C
MMSP-P1: Multimedia Networking & Coding Poster Area D
MLSP-P1: Learning Theory and Models II Poster Area E
SPCOM-P1: Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio II Poster Area F
IVMSP-P1: Video Coding II Poster Area G
12:00 - 13:30
Meeting: Transactions on Information Forensics and Security Editorial Board Meeting Majestic 7
Meeting: Signal Processing Magazine Editorial Board Meeting Majestic 6
Meeting: Journal of Selected Topics in Signal Processing Meeting Majestic 9
Meeting: Signal Processing Letters Editorial Board Meeting Majestic 5
Meeting: Transactions on Audio, Speech, and Language Processing Editorial Board Meeting Majestic 8
Meeting: Speech and Language Processing TC Meeting Majestic 1
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 15:30
Special Session: SS-L2: Multivariate and Multimodal Analysis of Brain Signals Room A3
SP-L2: Speech Analysis I Room B
MMSP-L1: Multimedia Indexing & Retreival Room C
MLSP-L1: Pattern Recognition and Signal Detection I Room D3
SPCOM-L1: Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio I Room A1
SPED-L1: Signal Processing Education Room D1
SP-P2: Speaker Recognition II Poster Area A
SPTM-P1: Analysis and Design of Adaptive Filters Poster Area B
AE-P1: Loudspeaker and Microphone Array Signal Processing Poster Area C
IFS-P1: Data Embedding and Forensics Analysis Poster Area D
SAM-P2: Detection, Estimation, and Source Separation Poster Area E
SPCOM-P2: Resource Allocation and Game Theory Poster Area F
IVMSP-P2: Feature Extraction and Analysis I Poster Area G
15:30 - 16:00
Break
16:00 - 18:00
Special Session: SS-L3: Novel Modulation Decompositions of Signals: Theory and Applications Room A3
SP-L3: Speech Synthesis I Room B
IVMSP-L2: Video Motion Analysis and Object Tracking Room C
AE-L1: Source Separation Room D3
SPCOM-L2: Distributed Estimation in Sensor Networks Room A1
SPTM-L1: Distributed Processing over Cognitive Networks Room D1
SP-P3: Robust Speech Recognition II Poster Area A
SPTM-P2: Detection and Estimation Techniques - I Poster Area B
SAM-P3: Source Localization Poster Area C
BISP-P1: Bioinformatics and Biomedical Signal Processing Poster Area D
MMSP-P2: Multimedia Database & Security Poster Area E
SPCOM-P3: Channel Estimation and Equalization, Precoding Poster Area F
IVMSP-P3: Image Capture, Reproduction, and Quality Poster Area G
18:30 - 19:30
Meeting: Publications Board Dinner State Room 1
19:30 - 23:30
Meeting: Publications Board Meeting State Room 2
 
Wednesday, March 17
07:00 - 08:30
Meeting: Awards Board Meeting Majestic 9
Meeting: Signal Processing Education TC Meeting Majestic 5
Meeting: Long Range Planning & Implementation Committee Meeting Majestic 10
08:15 - 09:30
PLEN-2: Plenary Session Dallas Ballroom
09:30 - 10:00
Break
10:00 - 12:00
Special Session: SS-L4: Dictionary Learning for Sparse Signal Representations Room A3
SP-L4: Speech Enhancement I Room B
IVMSP-L3: Video Coding I Room C
AE-L2: Audio Analysis and Synthesis Room D3
ITT-L1: Real-Time DSP/Speech Systems Room A1
SPTM-L2: Target Detection and Localization Methods Room D1
SP-P4: Speech Synthesis II Poster Area A
DISPS-P1: Analog and Digital Signal Processing Systems Poster Area B
SAM-P4: STAP and Radar Array Processing Poster Area C
SLP-P1: General Topics in Spoken Language Understanding Poster Area D
BISP-P2: Biomedical Signal Processing: Feature Extraction, Detection and Estimation Poster Area E
SPCOM-P4: Relay and Cooperative Systems II Poster Area F
IVMSP-P4: Image Segmentation Poster Area G
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Meeting: Technical Directions Board Meeting Majestic 4
Meeting: Information Forensics and Security TC Meeting Majestic 3
Meeting: Design & Implementation of S.P. Systems TC Meeting Majestic 8
Meeting: Standing Committee on Industry DSP Technology Majestic 11
Meeting: SPED Connexions Lensing Committee Meeting Majestic 7
Meeting: Audio and Electroacoustics TC Meeting Majestic 6
13:30 - 15:30
Special Session: SS-L5: Music Signal Processing Exploiting Musical Knowledge Room A3
SP-L5: Robust Speech Recognition I Room B
SLP-L1: Language Modeling I Room C
MLSP-L2: Learning Theory and Models I Room D3
IFS-L2: Biometrics Room A1
SPTM-L3: Classification and Pattern Recognition Room D1
SP-P5: Speech Coding Poster Area A
SPTM-P3: Adaptive Processing and Performance Analysis Poster Area B
AE-P2: Room Acoustics and Hearing Aids Poster Area C
SP-P6: Speech Enhancement and Perception Poster Area D
MLSP-P2: Signal Separation and Sparse Representations Poster Area E
SPCOM-P5: Multicarrier Communications and OFDM Poster Area F
IVMSP-P5: Feature Extraction and Analysis III Poster Area G
15:30 - 16:00
Break
16:00 - 18:00
Special Session: SS-L6: New Directions in Direct Modeling and Related Areas Room A3
SP-L6: Adaptation for ASR Room B
IVMSP-L4: Stereoscopic and 3-D Processing Room C
SAM-L2: Beamforming Room D3
SPCOM-L3: Cognitive Radio, Resource Allocation, and Game Theory Room A1
SPTM-L4: Statistical Performance Analysis and Bounds Room D1
SP-P7: Speech Enhancement II Poster Area A
SPTM-P4: Statistical Signal Processing Techniques Poster Area B
AE-P3: Signal Enhancement and Source Separation Poster Area C
SLP-P2: Speech Retrieval & Distillation Poster Area D
MLSP-P3: Learning Theory and Models III Poster Area E
SPCOM-P6: Networking and Information Theory Poster Area F
IVMSP-P6: Video Segmentation, Motion Analysis, and Tracking Poster Area G
18:30 - 22:30
Banquet at the Mesquite Rodeo Transportation Provided
 
Thursday, March 18
07:00 - 08:30
Meeting: Signal Processing for Communications and Networking TC Meeting Majestic 4
07:00 - 09:00
Meeting: ISCA Board Meeting Pearl Room 3
07:00 - 08:30
Meeting: Conference Board Executive Subcommittee Meeting Majestic 5
Meeting: Multimedia Signal Processing TC Meeting Majestic 3
08:15 - 09:30
PLEN-3: Plenary Session Dallas Ballroom
09:30 - 10:00
Break
10:00 - 12:00
Special Session: SS-L7: Cooperative Media Communication Room A3
SLP-L2: Speech Translation Room B
IVMSP-L5: Sparseness and Total Variation in Image Restoration Room C
AE-L3: Music Signal Processing Room D3
SPCOM-L4: Relay and Cooperative Systems I Room A1
SPTM-L5: Sampling Theory and Methods Room D1
SP-P8: Speech Synthesis III Poster Area A
SPTM-P5: Compressive Sensing Poster Area B
SAM-P5: Applications of Sensor Array and Multichannel Processing Poster Area C
SP-P9: Acoustic Modeling II Poster Area D
BISP-P3: Medical and Biological Imaging Poster Area E
SPCOM-P7: Distributed Detection and Estimation, Multiuser MIMO Poster Area F
IVMSP-P7: Image Formation and Modeling Poster Area G
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Meeting: Executive Committee Meeting Majestic 9
Meeting: ICASSP to ICASSP Meeting Majestic 11
Meeting: Machine Learning for Signal Processing TC Meeting Majestic 8
Meeting: Sensor Array and Multichannel TC Meeting Majestic 6
Meeting: Chapter Chair Luncheon Meeting Majestic 7
Meeting: Image, Video, and Multidimensional Signal Processing TC Meeting Majestic 5
13:30 - 15:30
Special Session: SS-L8: Contextual and Semantic Learning for Image and Video Processing Room A3
SP-L7: Acoustic Modeling I Room B
MMSP-L2: Multimedia Communications & Networking Room C
AE-L4: Loudspeaker and Microphone Array Signal Processing Room D3
DISPS-L1: Efficient Implementations for Audio Signal Processing and Transform Computations Room A1
SPTM-L6: Compressive Sensing: Theory and Methods Room D1
SP-P10: Discriminative Training/Search Poster Area A
SPTM-P6: Detection and Estimation Techniques - II Poster Area B
AE-P4: Audio Analysis, Synthesis, and Processing Poster Area C
MMSP-P3: Quality Assessment Poster Area D
BISP-P4: Medical Image Analysis Poster Area E
SPCOM-P8: Beamforming and MIMO II Poster Area F
IVMSP-P8: Image/Video Semantic Understanding Poster Area G
15:30 - 16:00
Break
16:00 - 18:00
SP-L8: New Algorithms for ASR Room B
IVMSP-L6: Image/Video Annotation and Retrieval Room C
MLSP-L3: Machine Learning Applications I Room D3
SPCOM-L5: Beamforming and MIMO I Room A1
BISP-L2: MRI/fMRI Room D1
ITT-P1: Industrial Applications of DSP Poster Area A
SP-P11: Speaker Diarization & Clustering Poster Area B
AE-P5: Echo Cancellation and Active Noise Control Poster Area C
MMSP-P4: Multimodal Systems & Applications Poster Area D
MLSP-P4: Machine Learning Applications II Poster Area E
SPTM-P7: Sampling and Reconstruction Poster Area F
IVMSP-P9: Image Coding Poster Area G
18:00 - 20:00
Meeting: Associate Editors Training Session Meeting Majestic 1
18:30 - 19:30
Meeting: Conference Board Dinner State Room 1
19:30 - 23:30
Meeting: Conference Board Meeting State Room 2
 
Friday, March 19
07:00 - 08:30
Meeting: Bio-Imaging and Signal Processing TC Meeting Majestic 5
08:15 - 09:30
PLEN-4: Plenary Session Dallas Ballroom
09:30 - 10:00
Break
10:00 - 12:00
Special Session: SS-L9: Transceiver Algorithms and Architectures for Future Cooperative Wireless Networks Room A3
SP-L9: Large Vocabulary ASR Room B
IVMSP-L7: Feature Extraction and Analysis II Room C
SAM-L3: Multichannel Communications Room D3
SPCOM-L6: Communications over Time-Varying Channels Room A1
SPTM-L7: Time-Frequency Analysis Room D1
SP-P12: Language and Dialect Identification Poster Area A
SPTM-P8: Signal and System Modeling and Estimation I Poster Area B
DISPS-P2: Implementation of Speech and Multimedia Communication Applications Poster Area C
SLP-P3: Semantic Processing & Voice Search Poster Area D
MLSP-P5: Pattern Recognition and Signal Detection II Poster Area E
SAM-P6: Sensor Networks I: Localization and Cooperative Communication Poster Area F
IVMSP-P10: Image Reconstruction and Enhancement Poster Area G
11:00 - 13:30
Meeting: Technical Committee Review Meeting Majestic 8
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Meeting: Signal Processing Theory and Methods TC Meeting Majestic 1
13:30 - 15:30
Special Session: SS-L10: Underwater Time-varying Signal Processing Applications Room A3
SP-L10: Speaker Recognition I Room B
IVMSP-L8: Image Processing for Biometrics Room C
MLSP-L4: Signal Separation Room D3
DISPS-L2: Efficient Implementation for Communications Room A1
BISP-L3: Biomedical Signal Processing Room D1
13:30 - 14:15
Meeting: Multimedia Signal Processing TC Review Meeting Majestic 8
13:30 - 15:30
SP-P13: Speech Analysis II Poster Area A
SPTM-P9: Signal and System Modeling and Estimation II Poster Area B
AE-P6: Audio Coding Poster Area C
SP-P14: General Topics in ASR Poster Area D
IFS-P2: Biometrics and Security Methods Poster Area E
SAM-P7: Sensor Networks II: Distributed Estimation Poster Area F
IVMSP-P11: Video/Multiview Processing Poster Area G
14:15 - 15:00
Meeting: Signal Processing Education TC Review Meeting Majestic 8
15:15 - 16:00
Meeting: Signal Processing Theory and Methods TC Review Meeting Majestic 8
15:30 - 16:00
Break
16:00 - 18:00
SP-L11: Speaker Verification Room B
IVMSP-L9: Interpolation and Superresolution Room C
SAM-L4: Detection and Estimation Room D3
IFS-L3: Watermarking and Data Embeddding Room A1
SPTM-L8: Filter Design and Architectures Room D1
16:00 - 16:45
Meeting: Speech and Language Processing TC Review Meeting Majestic 8
16:00 - 18:00
SP-P15: Speech Analysis III Poster Area A
SPTM-P10: Signal Processing Applications Poster Area B
AE-P7: Music Signal Processing Poster Area C
SLP-P4: Dialog Systems & Language Modeling II Poster Area D
MLSP-P6: Machine Learning Applications III Poster Area E
SPCOM-P9: Communications Poster Area F
IVMSP-P12: Image/Video Processing and Coding Poster Area G
 
Saturday, March 20
08:00 - 09:00
Meeting: Board of Governors Breakfast Majestic 4
09:00 - 12:00
Meeting: Board of Governors Meeting Majestic 5
12:00 - 13:30
Meeting: Board of Governors Luncheon Majestic 4

©2012 Conference Management Services, Inc. »« email: webmaster@iciap2009.org »« Last updated Wednesday, January 13, 2010